Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online practices.

Personally Identifiable Information

We consider the following to be personally identifiable information:

  • first and last name,
  • e-mail address,
  • street and postal address and
  • phone number/s.

EQ Educational Products (and/or our agents or affiliates) may collect online and use personally identifiable information from our online Members and Visitors:

  • to process and fulfil transactions;
  • in connection with surveys, subscription registrations, blogs and our requests for suggestions;
  • to customize the content of our site for our Visitors’ and Members’ current and future needs; and
  • to provide service related announcements or information about materials and activities that may be of interest to our Members.

Non-personally Identifiable Information and the Use of Cookie Technology

We consider non-personally identifiable information as:

  • information that we use internally to identify you as a Member or user in our system, such as your selected username,
  • information about our visitors’ browsers (e.g., Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer),
  • operating systems (e.g., Windows or Macintosh),
  • Internet service providers (e.g., AOL or NET.COM) and
  • other similar information which we track in aggregate form.

At EQ Educational Products we make use of cookie technology, as well as voluntary submissions to us and/or upon our request to collect non-personally identifiable information.  The non-personally identifiable information that we track is anonymous and will never be identified with or lead us back to any of our Visitors or Members.

To understand what cookie technology entails please refer to Wikipedia’s explanation of the term http cookie. Additionally we also use “cookies” to store session information with regard to items in your shopping cart.

Use of IP Addresses

When you are on our site, we have a back-end server that logs your computer’s IP address. We only use this information for statistical purposes, to improve our website and to block IP addresses of Members and users that abuse the access to purchased Content that falls under subscription.  We will collect information about the device, browser, operating system and screen resolution you are using, the pages on our website that you view, and the information that you search for on our website. We do not track a specific IP address to identify an individual user. However, we may use such information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues or to comply with legal requirements.

Security

We use secure server software over a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) line to protect your credit card information. It encrypts all of your personal and credit card information so that this information cannot be read as it travels to our ordering system, and once it is received, it is stored in a location not accessible via the Internet.

We will continue to review our security protocols and processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure. Our security protocols and processes entail physical security, computer and network security, access control, retention and disposal of any applicable personal information, monitoring access and use of personal information, detecting and responding to security threats, investigating and responding to security breaches, and internal policies on acceptable use and privacy.

Popi Act Policy

At EQ Educational Products we adhere to the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI Act”).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected, used and disclosed in a manner that fully complies with POPI.

We may disclose your personal information to service providers and other relevant parties involved in the delivery of products and services to you. Under the POPI Act, all parties are required to implement measures to protect your personal information.

We may share your personal information with and obtain personal information about you from credit agencies, law enforcement agencies, and other service providers that you do business with. We may disclose your personal information when we have a duty or right to do so under the law, or to protect our rights, or those of our partners, staff, clients, or third parties.

We are required to maintain financial records for up to five (5) years. These records may include, to a lesser extent, personal information that we may not delete. We will verify your identity before updating or deleting your personal information.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, for example to manage your account, maintain sales and service records, perform credit checks, collect money owed to us, verify your authority or identity, confirm any transaction, detect and prevent fraud, crime, cybercrime and security breaches, conduct market research or customer satisfaction research, respond to legal notices, or institute or participate in legal proceedings.

Revision of our Privacy Policy

We can at our own discretion revise our privacy policy. We will inform all Members regarding any changes with regard to our Privacy Policy. Irrespective of the fact that a Member reads our mail regarding changes in our Privacy Policy, it stays the Members responsibility to visit our webpage containing this information regularly.

The Privacy Policy is part of our Membership Terms and Conditions / Agreement. If you are not satisfied with the level of privacy we provide or otherwise disagree with the Privacy Policy, you do not accept our Membership Terms and Conditions / Agreement.

Last update:  April 2018